We have been awarded Atlas Copco Distributor of the Year 2018

24/7 Breakdown Cover 0191 487 9242

Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.wearsidepneumatics.co.uk and served by Wearside Pneumatics Limited, Villiers Court, Villiers Road, Knowsley Business Park, Liverpool L34 9ET and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Wearside Pneumatics].
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

 

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for the core purposes of our business.

Lawful basis: Consent

The reason we use this basis:If you make direct contact to make an enquiry about a product or service we provide, you are giving us consent to hold the details provided in order to deal with your enquiry and any subsequent correspondence.

We process your information in the following ways: We will store the information provided electronically, on a server to which access is restricted through the use of tailored user accounts and password protection.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.  .

 

Lawful basis: Contract

The reason we use this basis: If you enter into a contract with Precision Pneumatics Limited, we will need to record and retain certain personal information in order to fulfil that contract.

We process your information in the following ways: We will store the information provided electronically, on a server to which access is restricted through the use of tailored user accounts and password protection.

Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

Sharing your information: We will share your personal information with third parties only when it is essential to do so to ensure you receive the best possible service. These include Atlas Copco and Festo, who as our key partners may need to assist us in resolving any faults or supply issues with items you have purchased from us.

 

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests

The reason we use this basis: We aim to make contact with other businesses who may benefit from our goods and services. With this in mind, you may receive contact from Precision Pneumatics Limited based on data gathered by our employees from publically available material.

We process your information in the following ways: We will store the information provided electronically, on a server to which access is restricted through the use of tailored user accounts and password protection.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share information held on this basis with third parties.  .

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Internet Cookies

Our website does not directly utilise internet cookies. However, we do use Google Analytics to monitor the number of visitors to the site and this service does place a small text file on your device to track certain data specific to how you use the site; including the country in which you are located and the type of device used.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

 

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

 

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

 

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address
I.P address
Subscription time & date
Name (when supplied to us voluntarily)

Call Us Now